NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday
24 January
COMMITTEES |
Monday
24 January
COMMITTEES |
Tuesday 25 January 9:00 – 12:00
Joint Rules Committee Meeting
[Old Assembly Chamber] 11:30 - 13:00; 14:00 - 20:00 Plenary:
(Open Democracy Bill) 3. B56B-99: Promotion of
Administrative Justice Bill (s 75) |
Tuesday 25 January AM COMMITTEES 8:30 NCOP
Whips’ Meeting (S12A) 9:00 – 12:00
Joint Rules Committee Meeting
[Old Assembly Chamber] 14:00 – 17:00 Informal Briefing for
NCOP Members on the four constitutionally required Bills [Venue: NCOP Chamber] |
Wednesday 26 January 15:00 - 18:00
Plenary
|
Wednesday 26 January AM
Committees 14:00
Special Plenary:
|
Thursday 27 January AM Caucus COMMITTEES AND TRAINING |
Thursday 27 January AM Caucus 14:00 – 18:00
Special Plenary:
(Open Democracy Bill)
|
Friday 28 January COMMITTEES AND TRAINING |
Friday 28 January 10:00 – 13:30
Special Plenary:
(2 hrs) |
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 31 January
COMMITTEES AND TRAINING |
Monday 31 January
COMMITTEES AND TRAINING [Computer Training] |
Tuesday 1 February
COMMITTEES AND TRAINING |
Tuesday 1 February COMMITTEES AND TRAINING [Computer Training] |
Wednesday 2 February COMMITTEES AND TRAINING |
Wednesday 2 February 8:30 – 17:00: WORKSHOP ON THE BUDGETARY PROCESS
[NCOP Chamber] |
Thursday 3 February AM Caucus COMMITTEES AND TRAINING |
Thursday 3 February AM Caucus 8:30 – 17:00: WORKSHOP ON THE
BUDGETARY PROCESS [NCOP Chamber] |
Friday 4 February 11:00 Joint Sitting:
STATE OF THE NATION ADDRESS |
Friday 4 February 11:00 Joint Sitting:
STATE OF THE NATION ADDRESS |
NCOP Cycle 1, Week 1
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
OPENING OF LEGISLATURES
|
Monday 7 February
STUDY GROUPS |
Monday 7 February
STUDY GROUPS |
|
Tuesday 8 February 14:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
|
Tuesday 8 February COMMITTEES |
Western Cape: Premier’s Opening Address (11:45) |
Wednesday 9 February
14:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
|
Wednesday 9 February COMMITTEES |
13:30 – 15:30: Women’s
Caucus |
Thursday 10 February 8:30 Programme Committee meeting AM Caucus 14:00 – appr.
15:30 Plenary:
|
Thursday 10 February AM Caucus COMMITTEES |
Eastern Cape: Premier’s Opening Address |
Friday 11 February COMMITTEES |
Friday 11 February COMMITTEES |
Free State: Premier’s Opening Address (14:00) KwaZulu-Natal: Opening only (Address on 14th) Mpumalanga: Premier’s Opening Address (10:30) North West: Premier’s Opening Address (10:00) |
NCOP Cycle 1, Week 2
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
OPENING OF LEGISLATURES; DEBATES ON PREMIERS’
ADDRESS & REPLY
|
Monday 14 February
STUDY GROUPS |
Monday 14 February
PROVINCES |
Gauteng: Premier’s Opening Address (10:00) KwaZulu-Natal: Premier’s Address Western Cape: Debate on Address (14:15) |
Tuesday 15 February COMMITTEES |
Tuesday 15 February PROVINCES |
North West: Premier’s reply to debate (14:00) Western Cape: Debate on Address (14:15) |
Wednesday 16 February
15:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
|
Wednesday 16 February PROVINCES |
Western Cape: Premier’s reply to debate (14:15) |
Thursday 17 February 8:30 NA
Programme Committee Meeting Am. Caucus COMMITTEES |
Thursday 17 February PROVINCES |
Northern Province: Premier’s Address (11:00) Free State: Debate on Address (14:15) Gauteng: Debate on Address (14:15) Mpumalanga: Debate on Address (14:30) |
Friday 18 February COMMITTEES |
Friday 18 February PROVINCES |
Northern Cape: Premier’s Opening Address (9:00) Gauteng: Premier’s reply to debate (14:15) |
NCOP Cycle 1, Week 3
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
OPENING OF LEGISLATURES; DEBATES ON PREMIERS’
ADDRESS & REPLY
|
Monday 21 February
STUDY GROUPS |
Monday 21 February
STUDY GROUPS |
Northern Province: Debate on Address (14:15) |
Tuesday 22 February 14:00 – 18:30
Plenary:
|
Tuesday 22 February 8:30: NCOP Whips/Programme Committee (Confirmed) COMMITTEES |
Northern Province: Debate on Address (contd) (14:15) |
Wednesday 23 February
14:00
Plenary BUDGET DAY |
Wednesday 23 February BUDGET DAY |
Northern Province: Debate on Address (14:15) |
Thursday 24 February 8:30 NA
Programme Committee AM Caucus COMMITTEES
Finance Committee prepares for hearings |
Thursday 24 February AM Caucus PROVINCES / COMMITTEES |
Northern Province: Premier’s reply to debate (14:15) Final mandates: Chiropractors, Homeopaths & Allied Health
Services Professions A/B |
Friday 25 February COMMITTEES
Finance Committee prepares for hearings |
Friday 25 February PROVINCES / COMMITTEES |
Final mandates: Chiropractors, Homeopaths & Allied Health
Services Professions A/B |
NCOP
Cycle 1, Week 4
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
NCOP SELECT COMMITTEE MEETING SCHEDULE
|
Monday 28 February
STUDY GROUPS FINANCE COMMITTEE, DAY 3: BUDGET HEARINGS (Portfolio committees working on budget to be
included in hearings) |
Monday 28 February
STUDY GROUPS Select Committee on Finance, DAY 3: BUDGET
HEARINGS |
STUDY GROUPS
9:00-10:00: Social Services [Final mandates:
Chiropractors Bill] 10:00-13:00: Land & Environmental Affairs [Briefing: Land
Affairs General A/B] |
Tuesday 29 February FINANCE COMMITTEE, DAY 4: BUDGET HEARINGS COMMITTEES
(Portfolio committees working on budget to be included in hearings) COMMITTEES 15:00 Joint Programme Committee (Old Assembly
Chamber) |
Tuesday 29 February 8:30: NCOP
Whips / Programme Committee Select Committee on Finance, DAY 4: BUDGET
HEARINGS PLENARY CANCELLED 15:00 Joint Programme
Committee (Old Assembly Chamber) |
AM Plenary
cancelled 14:00-16:00: Finance: Dept of Finance & SARS Tax Policy Public Services: Briefing by Minister on taxi capitalisation
& roads safety |
Wednesday 1 March FINANCE COMMITTEE, DAY 5: BUDGET HEARINGS COMMITTEES
(Portfolio Committees working on the Budget to be included in
hearings) 15:00 – 18:00
Plenary
|
Wednesday 1 March Select Committee on Finance, DAY 5: BUDGET
HEARINGS COMMITTEES
|
10:00-13:00: Labour & Public
Enterprises: Briefing
by Dept of Communications on Merger Bill Social Services: Ratify Convention on the Nationality of Married
Women (Home Affairs) 14:00-16:00: Land &
Environmental Affairs: Finalisation
of Land Affairs General A/B; Briefing on business plan of Dept of
Environmental Affairs & Tourism |
Thursday 2 March 8:30 NA Programme Committee AM Caucus FINANCE COMMITTEE, DAY 6: BUDGET HEARINGS COMMITTEES
(Portfolio Committees work on the Budget) |
Thursday 2 March AM Caucus Select Committee on Finance, DAY 6: BUDGET
HEARINGS 14:00 – 17:30
Plenary: 1
QUESTIONS 2
Subject
for discussion: Promotion of Multi-lingualism in a
democratic South Africa (90) 3
B64B-99: Land Affairs General A/B (s 75)
(60) 4
B2-2000:
Chiropractors, Homeopaths & Allied Health Services Professions A/B (s
76)(2) (Statement by Chairperson of Select Committee: 10 minutes) |
10:00-13:00: Caucus 14:00-17:30
Plenary |
Friday 3 March FINANCE COMMITTEE, DAY 7: BUDGET HEARINGS COMMITTEES
(Portfolio Committees work on the Budget) |
Friday 3 March Select Committee on Finance, DAY 7: BUDGET
HEARINGS COMMITTEES |
10:00-13:00 Finance: Division of Revenue Bill & Appropriation Bill Labour & Public
Enterprises: Dept
briefing on budget 14:00-16:00 |
NCOP Cycle 2, Week 1
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
NCOP SELECT COMMITTEE MEETING SLOTS
|
Monday 6 March
STUDY GROUPS |
Monday 6 March
STUDY GROUPS |
Study Groups |
Tuesday 7 March 14:00 – 18:00 Plenary:
1.
Remuneration
of Public Office Bearers Amendment Bill 2.
Appropriation
Bill: First Reading Debate (BUDGET
DEBATE) |
Tuesday 7 March 8:30: NCOP Whips/Programme Committee COMMITTEES |
10:00-13:00: Local Government
& Administration: Budget
of Dept of Provincial & Local Government 14:00-16:00: Labour & Public
Enterprises: Visit to
Telkom |
Wednesday 8 March 14:00 - 18:00
Plenary:
|
Wednesday 8 March 10:00 NCOP
Rules Committee [NCOP Chamber] COMMITTEES |
10:00-13:00: Social Services: Briefing on National Health Laboratories Bill;
Ratification of protocol on Health in the SA Development Community 14:00-16:00: Land &
Environmental Affairs: Briefing on
Tourism A/B (b50-99) and consideration of Tourism A/B (B3-2000); Briefing on
Programme of Land Affairs & Agriculture |
Thursday 9 March 8:30 NA
Programme Committee AM Caucus 14:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
|
Thursday 9 March AM Caucus 14:00
Special Plenary:
(Fast tracked) (Statement
by Chairperson)
|
AM Caucus 14:00-16:00: Education &
Recreation: Briefing
by School Sports (USSASA) Local Government
& Administration: Briefing
on Fire Brigade Services A/B |
Friday 10 March 9:00 – 12:00
Joint Rules Committee COMMITTEES |
Friday 10 March 9:00 –12:00
Joint Rules Committee [Old Assembly Chamber] COMMITTEES |
10:00-13:00: Finance: Briefing and hearings on Division of Revenue Bill Education: Budget Workshop with Dept of Education |
NCOP CYCLE 2, WEEK 2
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 13 March
STUDY GROUPS |
Monday 13 March
STUDY GROUPS / COMMITTEES |
Tuesday 14 March 9:30--12:30:
Plenary:
14:00 – 18:00:
|
Tuesday 14 March
10:00
Special Plenary:
|
Wednesday 15 March 9:30 Joint Subcommittee on Powers & Privileges ? 14:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
|
Wednesday 15 March PROVINCES |
Thursday 16 March 8:30 NA
Programme Committee AM. Caucus 14:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
(Consideration of NCOP proposed amendments)
3. B9-2000: Nonprofit Organisations A/B (No debate) |
Thursday 16 March NCOP-coordinated visit to provinces affected by
floods PROVINCES |
Friday 17 March EID COMMITTEES CONSTITUENCY PERIOD BEGINS UNTIL 31 MARCH 2000 |
Friday 17 March NCOP-coordinated visit to provinces affected by
floods EID PROVINCES CONSTITUENCY PERIOD BEGINS UNTIL 31 MARCH 2000 |
CONSTITUENCY
TIME CONSTITUENCY
TIME
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 20 March
CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Monday 20 March
CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Tuesday 21 March HUMAN RIGHTS DAY |
Tuesday 21 March HUMAN RIGHTS DAY |
Wednesday 22 March CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Wednesday 22 March CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Thursday 23 March CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Thursday 23 March CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Friday 24 March CONSTITUENCY WORK
|
Friday 24 March CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Constituency
Period Constituency
Period
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 27 March
CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Monday 27 March
CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Tuesday 28 March CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Tuesday 28 March CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Wednesday 29 March CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Wednesday 29 March CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Thursday 30 March CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Thursday 30 March CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Friday 31 March CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Friday 31 March CONSTITUENCY WORK |
NCOP CYCLE 2, WEEK 3
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
NCOP SELECT COMMITTEE MEETING SLOTS
|
Monday 3 April
STUDY GROUPS
|
Monday 3 April
STUDY GROUPS |
Study Groups |
Tuesday 4 April 14:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
|
Tuesday 4 April 8:30 NCOP
Whips/Programme Committee COMMITTEES |
10:00-13:00: Finance: Negotiating mandates, B8B-00 (Div of Rev Bill) Education &
Recreation: Higher
Education Systems -Transformation & Trends 14:00-16:00: Agriculture &
Land Affairs: Budget Briefing –
Water & Forestry Budget Briefing –
Land & Agriculture |
Wednesday 5 April 15:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
[Cluster: “Peace &
Security”, see ATC, p 245]
|
Wednesday 5 April COMMITTEES |
10:00-13:00: Social Services: Briefings - Minister of Home Affairs; Minister of
and Welfare Population Development regarding Regulations on the Aged 11:00-13:00:
Public Services: Negotiating mandates, B5-00 (National Land
Transport Transition Bill) 14:00-16:00: Local Government
& Administration: Negotiating
mandates, B63B-99 (Fire Brigade Services A/B) |
Thursday 6 April 8:30 NA
Programme Committee AM Caucus 14:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
|
Thursday 6 April AM Caucus PROVINCES Deliberations on
final mandates: B5-2000: National Land Transport Transition Bill B63B-2000: Fire Brigade Services A/B B8B-2000: Division of Revenue Bill (also in week
to follow) |
Provinces |
Friday 7 April 9:30 – 12:30
Plenary: 1.
Vote 7:
Defence (167) 2.
Snap
debate on situation in Zimbabwe (70) (Provisional) 3.
B9-2000: Nonprofit Organisations A/B (No debate) |
Friday 7 April PROVINCES Deliberations on
final mandates: B5B-2000: National Land Transport Transition Bill B63B-2000: Fire Brigade Services A/B B8B-2000: Division of Revenue Bill (also in week
to follow) |
Provinces |
NCOP CYCLE
2, WEEK 4
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
NCOP SELECT COMMITTEE MEETING SLOTS
|
Monday 10 April
STUDY GROUPS
|
Monday 10 April
STUDY GROUPS |
STUDY GROUPS 9:00-10:30: Agriculture & Land Affairs: Preparation
for Budget Vote due for plenary 14:00-16:00: Local Government & Admin: Final
mandate: Fire Brigade Services A/B [B63B-99] |
Tuesday 11 April 14:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
|
Tuesday 11 April 8:30 NCOP
Whips/Programme Committee 10:00
Plenary:
|
10:00-13:00: Public Services: Finalisation i.r.o.
National Land Transport Transition Bill [B5-2000] 14:00-16:00: Agriculture &
Land Affairs: Budget Briefing
on Environmental Affairs & Tourism |
Wednesday 12 April 15:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
|
Wednesday 12 April COMMITTEES |
10:00-13:00: Education &
Recreation: Indigenous
Knowledge Systems (IKS) Labour & Public
Enterprises: Briefing
by Department of Labour on programme; Briefing on B14-2000, the SA
Communications Regulatory Authority Bill |
Thursday 13 April 8:30: NA
Programme Committee Am. Caucus 14:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
(176) |
Thursday 13 April Am. Caucus PLENARY CANCELLED [B5B-2000 and B63B-99 to be considered in plenary of 18 April] |
|
Friday 14 April 9:00
Plenary: 1.
Vote 23:
Public Enterprises (144) |
Friday 14 April COMMITTEES |
9:00-13:00: Social Services: Workshop on strategic planning |
NCOP CYCLE 3, WEEK 1
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
NCOP SELECT COMMITTEE MEETING SLOTS
|
Monday 17 April
SADC PARLIAMENTARY FORUM WORKSHOP STUDY GROUPS
|
Monday 17 April
SADC PARLIAMENTARY FORUM WORKSHOP STUDY GROUPS |
STUDY GROUPS 9:00-11:00: Local Govt &
Administration: Briefing
on National House of Traditional Leaders A/B [B15-2000] 10:00-13:00: Finance: Final mandates on Division of Revenue Bill 14:00-16:00: Labour & Public
Enterprises: B14-2000: SACRA
Bill |
Tuesday 18 April SADC PARLIAMENTARY FORUM WORKSHOP 14:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
|
Tuesday 18 April 8:30 NCOP
Whips/Programme Committee SADC PARLIAMENTARY FORUM WORKSHOP 10:00
Plenary:
(s 76(2)) (150)
|
14:00-16:00: Education &
Recreation: Broadcasting of
sports events of national importance |
Wednesday 19 April SADC PARLIAMENTARY FORUM WORKSHOP 15:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
|
Wednesday 19 April SADC PARLIAMENTARY FORUM WORKSHOP COMMITTEES |
10:00-13:00: Finance: Briefing on SA Revenue Service Social Services: Briefing on Welfare Budget 13:00-14:00: Members &
Provincial Legislative Proposals: Promotion of Multilingualism |
Thursday 20 April SADC PARLIAMENTARY FORUM WORKSHOP (9:00 – Mid-day) LEAVE DAY |
Thursday 20 April SADC PARLIAMENTARY FORUM WORKSHOP (9:00 – Mid-day) LEAVE DAY |
|
Friday 21 April GOOD FRIDAY LEAVE PERIOD STARTS (Until 1 May 2000) |
Friday 21 April GOOD
FRIDAY
LEAVE PERIOD STARTS (Until 1 May 2000) |
|
LEAVE LEAVE
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 24 April
FAMILY DAY |
Monday 24 April
FAMILY DAY |
Tuesday 25 April LEAVE |
Tuesday 25 April LEAVE |
Wednesday 26 April LEAVE |
Wednesday 26 April LEAVE |
Thursday 27 April FREEDOM DAY |
Thursday 27 April FREEDOM DAY |
Friday 28 April LEAVE |
Friday 28 April LEAVE
|
CONSTITUENCY TIME CONSTITUENCY
TIME
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 1 May
WORKERS’ DAY |
Monday 1 May
WORKERS’ DAY |
Tuesday 2 May CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Tuesday 2 May CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Wednesday 3 May CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Wednesday 3 May CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Thursday 4 May CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Thursday 4 May CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Friday 5 May CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Friday 5 May CONSTITUENCY WORK |
NCOP CYCLE 3, WEEK 2 [Note: Adjusted from
Provincial to mostly committee week]
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
NCOP COMMITTEE MEETING SLOTS
|
Monday 8 May
STUDY GROUPS |
Monday 8 May
STUDY GROUPS (Committees) |
STUDY GROUPS
10:00-13:00: Local Government
& Administration:
Deliberation on National House of Traditional Leaders A/B [B15B-2000];
Briefing on Remuneration of Public Office Bearers 2nd A/B [B23-2000] 14:00-16:00: Education &
Recreation: SA
Council for Educators Bill [B26-2000] |
Tuesday 9 May 14:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
[No debate] |
Tuesday 9 May 8:30
Whips/Programme Committee COMMITTEES |
10:00-13:00: Local Government & Administration: Public Hearing: Local Government:
Municipal Systems Bill [B27-2000] [Whole day]
Finance: Strategic Planning 14:00-16:00: Security & Constitutional Affairs: Briefing on Code of Ethics
for Members of Cabinet & Executive Councils
|
Wednesday 10 May 15:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
|
Wednesday 10 May 10:00 NCOP
Rules Committee meeting COMMITTEES |
10:00-13:00: Social Services: Budget briefing: Welfare Local Government
& Administration: Public Hearing: Local Government: Municipal
Systems Bill [B27-2000] [Whole day] 14:00-16:00: Agriculture &
Land Affairs: Briefing
on African Euro-Asian Waterbird Agreement &
Cities JOINT MEETING of
Members & Provincial Legislative Proposals and Education &
Recreation: Promotion
of Multi-lingualism Bill |
Thursday 11 May 8:30 NA
Programme Committee AM Caucus 14:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
|
Thursday 11 May AM Caucus PROVINCES (pm) |
|
Friday 12 May 9:00 – 13:00
Plenary:
|
Friday 12 May
PROVINCES |
Provincial briefings
on SA Educators A/B |
NCOP
CYCLE 3, WEEK 3
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
NCOP COMMITTEE MEETING SLOTS
|
Monday 15 May
STUDY GROUPS |
Monday 15 May
STUDY GROUPS |
STUDY GROUPS
10:00-13:00: Security &
Constitutional Affairs: Further
consideration of Code of Ethics for Members of Cabinet & Exe Councils 12:00-13:00: Meeting of Select Committee Chairpersons
14:00-16:00: Social Services: Briefing on Budget Vote Health |
Tuesday 16 May 14:00-18:00
Plenary:
|
Tuesday 16 May 8:30
Whips/Programme Committee 10:00
Plenary:
|
|
Wednesday 17 May 15:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
|
Wednesday 17 May 14:00
Plenary:
1. Transport Review Debate
(Vote 33) (150) |
10:00-13:00: Education &
Recreation: Negotiating mandates
on SA Council for Educators Bill [B26-2000] Public Services: Briefing on Road Traffic Management Corporation
A/B & Administrative Adjudication A/B |
Thursday 18 May 8:30 NA
Programme Committee AM Caucus 14:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
Vote 28: SA Police
Service
} (181) |
Thursday 18 May AM Caucus CONFERENCE ON DISASTER MANAGEMENT PROVINCES (pm) Briefings on two s 76 Transport Bills: Administrative Adjudication of Road Traffic
Offences A/B; Road Traffic Management Corporation A/B |
|
Friday 19 May
9:00 – 12:30
Plenary:
|
Friday 19 May CONFERENCE ON DISASTER MANAGEMENT (AM) PROVINCES Briefings on two s 76 Transport Bills: Administrative Adjudication of Road Traffic
Offences A/B; Road Traffic Management Corporation A/B |
|
NCOP CYCLE 3, WEEK 4
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
NCOP COMMITTEE MEETING SLOTS
|
Monday 22 May
STUDY GROUPS |
Monday 22 May
STUDY GROUPS |
STUDY GROUPS
10:00-13:00: Social Services: Voting on Nonprofit Organisations A/B
[B9-2000]; Brieifng on Financial Statement On Films
& Publications] Public Services: Road Accident Fund Commission A/B [B12-2000] 14:00-16:00: Environmental Affairs
& Agriculture: Briefing by dept. Labour & Public
Enterprises: Strategic Planning |
Tuesday 23 May 14:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
|
Tuesday 23 May 8:30
Whips/Programme Committee 10:00
Plenary:
|
9:00-10:00: Local Government
& Admin: Review
of public hearings on Local Government: Municipal Systems Bill and Report-back
on study tour to Australia |
Wednesday 24 May 15:00 –18:00
Plenary:
|
Wednesday 24 May COMMITTEES |
8:30-10:00: Finance: Discussion on PFMA regulations 10:00-13:00: Social Services: Arrangements for hearings on White Paper on
International Migration Public Services: Negotiating mandates: Administrative Adjudication
of Road Traffic Offences A/B [B31-2000] & Road Traffic Management
Corporation A/B [B32-2000] Security &
Constitutional Affairs: Meeting
with cluster of Ministers Joint Monitoring
Committee on Improvement of Quality of Life & Status of Children, Youth
& Disabled Persons: Briefing
on National Youth Commission A/B [B25-2000] 14:00-16:00: Education &
Recreation: Consideration
of final mandates on SA Council for Educators A/B [B26-2000] |
Thursday 25 May 8:30 NA
Programme Committee AM Caucus 14:00 – 19:00
Plenary:
|
Thursday 25 May AM Caucus 14:00
Plenary:
|
|
Friday 26 May 9:00-13:45
Plenary:
|
Friday 26 May COMMITTEES |
10:00-13:00: Finance: Budget Votes on SARS, Statistics SA, Finance
& State Expenditure Local Government
& Administration: Negotiating
mandates on National House of Traditional Leaders A/B [B15B-2000] &
Remuneration of Public Office Bearers 2nd A/B [B23-2000] |
CONSTITUENCY WEEK CONSTITUENCY
WEEK
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 29 May
CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Monday 29 May
CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Tuesday 30 May CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Tuesday 30 May CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Wednesday 31 May CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Wednesday 31 May CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Thursday 1 June CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Thursday 1 June CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Friday 2 June CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Friday 2 June CONSTITUENCY WORK |
CYCLE 4, WEEK 1
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
NCOP COMMITTEE MEETING SLOTS
|
Monday 5 June
STUDY GROUPS |
Monday 5 June
STUDY GROUPS |
STUDY GROUPS
9:00-13:00: Labour & Public
Enterprises: Strategic
Planning 9:30-?: Social
Services: See note under Tuesday. 10:00-13:00: Public Services: Final mandates: Administrative Adjudication of
Road Traffic Offences A/B [B31-2000] & Road Traffic Management
Corporation A/B [B32-2000] 14:00-16:00: Local Govt &
Admin: Final
mandates: National House of Traditional Leaders A/B [B15B-2000] &
Remuneration of Public Office Bearers 2nd A/B [B23-2000] Education & Recreation: Final mandates: SA Council for Educators Bill
[B26-2000] Joint Monitoring
Committee on Improvement of Quality of Life & Status of Women, Youth and
the Disabled: Voting on
National Youth Commission A/B. |
Tuesday 6 June 9:00 – 12:30
Plenary: 1.
Vote 13:
Health (160) 2.
Statement
by Minister of Minerals & Energy on petrol price structure 14:00 – 18:30:
|
Tuesday 6 June 8:30
Whips/Programme Committee 10:00
Plenary:
14:00:
|
Social Services: 6,
7, & 8 June: Committee members to attend Joint Public Hearings and deliberations
on Local Govt: Municipal Electoral Bill [B35-2000], provided that they attend
meetings is does not affect the work of committees that deal with other
pressing legislation PLENARY |
Wednesday 7 June AM
COMMITTEES & TRAINING 14:00 – 18:30
Plenary:
|
Wednesday 7 June COMMITTEES & TRAINING 9:00-11:00:
[NCOP Chamber] Income
Tax Obligations of MPs 11:00-13:00:
[NCOP Chamber] Members’
benefits & tax implications 14:00-16:00:
[NCOP Chamber] Role
of permanent delegates in committees |
10:00-13:00: Security &
Constitutional Affairs: Briefings: By Ministry of Correctional Services and Dept of Justice
& Constitutional Development on Protected Disclosures Bill [B30-2000]; By
Dept of Safety & Security on Firearms Control Bill [B34-2000] 12:30-15:00: Subcommittee on
Delegated Legislation & Subcommittee on Oversight: Briefing by Prof H Corder 14:00-16:00: Finance: Discussion on FFC recommendations Environmental &
Land Affairs: Briefing
on Tourism A/B [B50-99] Economic Affairs: Briefing by Gambling Board re. Problems
experienced. |
Thursday 8 June 8:30 NA
Programme Committee AM Caucus 14:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
|
Thursday 8 June AM Caucus 14:00
Plenary:
(Votes 6, 17, 18 and 28: Justice & Constitutional Development;
Correctional Services and Safety & Security)
|
AM CAUCUS PM PLENARY |
Friday 9 June 9:00 – 13:30
Plenary:
|
Friday 9 June COMMITTEES
|
9:00-13:00: Social Services: 9:00-16:00: Local Government
& Administration: Local
Government: Municipal Systems Bill [B27-2000] and briefing on Cross-boundary
Municipalities Bill [Note: Joint meeting with portfolio committee] |
CYCLE
4, WEEK 2
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
NCOP COMMITTEE MEETING SLOTS
|
Monday 12 June
STUDY GROUPS / COMMITTEES |
Monday 12 June
STUDY GROUPS / COMMITTEES |
STUDY GROUPS
9:30: Social Services:
Joint meeting with portfolio committee: Finalisation of Local
Government: Municipal Electoral Bill [B35-2000] & Identification A/B
[B33-2000] 14:00-16:00: Security &
Constitutional Affairs: Deliberations on Protected Disclosures Bill
[B30-2000] |
Tuesday 13 June 9:00 – 12:30
Plenary: [NOTE: No notices of motions]
14:00 – 18:00:
2. Vote 1: Office of the
Presidency (contd) |
Tuesday 13 June 8:30
Whips/Programme Committee 10:00
Plenary:
14:00:
|
9:00-9:45: Local Government &
Administration: Consideration of report of public hearings on Local
Government: Municipal Systems Bill [B27-2000] PLENARY |
Wednesday 14 June 8:30 NA
Programme Committee 11:00-12:30: Plenary: [NOTE: No notices of
motions]
14:00 – 19:00 20:00 – 23:00:
[NOTE: Dinner break from 19:00 – 20:00] |
Wednesday 14 June COMMITTEES |
10:00-13:00: Land &
Environmental Affairs: Briefing
by Marine & Coastal Management on developments in fishing industry;
continuation of briefing by department of Environmental Affairs and Tourism
on Tourism Amendment Bill [B50B-2000] Economic Affairs: Joint meeting with portfolio committee on
problems experienced in SMME environment 14:00-16:00: Public Services: Briefing on 7 Public Works Bills: Bills 16,
17, 18, 19, 20, 21 and 22 of 2000 Education &
Recreation: Departmental
briefing on problems in farm schools |
Thursday 15 June 8:00-10:00
Joint Rules Committee meeting LEAVE |
Thursday 15 June 8:00-10:00
Joint Rules Committee meeting LEAVE / COMMITTEES [Note: Select Committee on Finance to give formal consideration to the
Supplementary Estimates and Appropriation Bill] |
10:00-13:00: Finance: Consideration of Supplementary Estimates and
Appropriation Bill |
Friday 16 June YOUTH DAY |
Friday 16 June YOUTH DAY |
|
CYCLE
4, WEEK 3
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
NCOP COMMITTEE MEETING SLOTS
|
Monday 19 June
STUDY GROUPS (am) 14:00-18:00
Plenary:
|
Monday 19 June
STUDY GROUPS |
STUDY GROUPS 14:00-16:00: Security &
Constitutional Affairs:
Amendments to Protected Disclosures Bill [B30-2000] |
Tuesday 20 June 9:00-12:30: 14:00–18:00
|
Tuesday 20 June 14:00 Plenary:
|
9:00-10:00: Members’ Legislative
Proposals: Legislative proposals
by Mr A E van Niekerk 10:00-13:00: Labour & Public
Enterprises: Briefing
by Dept of Public Enterprises on policy development & restructuring Land &
Environmental Affairs: Preparation
for debate on sustainable agriculture and land reform |
Wednesday 21 June 8:30-10:00: Joint Programme Committee (V227) 10:30-12:00: Joint Powers & Privileges
Committee 15:00 – 18:00
Plenary:
|
Wednesday 21 June 8:30-10:00: Joint Programme Committee (V227) 10:30-12:00: Joint Powers & Privileges
Committee COMMITTEES |
10:00-13:00: Finance: Adoption of Taxation Amendment Laws and
discussion of PMFA regulations Local Government
& Administration: Finalisation
of Local
Government: Cross-boundary Municipalities Bill [B37-2000] 11:00-13:00: Social Services: Voting: Identification A/B [B33-2000]; Local Government: Municipal Electoral Bill
[B35-2000] and SADC Health Protocol 14:00-16:00: Education &
Recreation: Amendments
to SA Council for Educators Bill [B26D-2000]; Provincial mandates. Public Services: Briefings on package of Public Service Bills 16,
17, 18, 19, 20, 21 and 22 of 2000 |
Thursday 22 June AM Caucus 9:00-10:15
Plenary
|
Thursday 22 June AM Caucus 14:00
Plenary:
|
AM CAUCUS PM PLENARY |
Friday 23 June LEAVE PERIOD COMMENCES UNTIL17JULY |
Friday 23 June LEAVE PERIOD COMMENCES UNTIL17JULY |
|
NOTE:
A leave period of three weeks starts on the 23rd
June.
This is followed by a constituency work period of
two weeks, starting on the 17th July.
Unless a different decision is taken in the Joint
Programme Committee meeting on 21 June,
legislative work at Parliament is scheduled to resume on 31
July 2000.
LEAVE LEAVE
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 26 June
LEAVE |
Monday 26 June
LEAVE |
Tuesday 27 June LEAVE |
Tuesday 27 June LEAVE |
Wednesday 28 June LEAVE |
Wednesday 28 June
LEAVE |
Thursday 29 June LEAVE |
Thursday 29 June LEAVE |
Friday 30 June LEAVE |
Friday 30 June LEAVE
|
LEAVE LEAVE
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 3 July
LEAVE |
Monday 3 July
LEAVE |
Tuesday 4 July LEAVE |
Tuesday 4 July LEAVE |
Wednesday 5 July LEAVE |
Wednesday 5 July LEAVE |
Thursday 6 July LEAVE |
Thursday 6 July LEAVE |
Friday 7 July LEAVE |
Friday 7 July LEAVE
|
LEAVE LEAVE
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 10 July
LEAVE |
Monday 10 July
LEAVE |
Tuesday 11 July LEAVE |
Tuesday 11 July LEAVE |
Wednesday 12 July LEAVE |
Wednesday 12 July
LEAVE |
Thursday 13 July LEAVE |
Thursday 13 July LEAVE |
Friday 14 July LEAVE |
Friday 14 July LEAVE
|
Constituency time Constituency
time
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 17 July
CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Monday 17 July
CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Tuesday 18 July CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Tuesday 18 July CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Wednesday 19 July CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Wednesday 19 July CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Thursday 20 July CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Thursday 20 July CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Friday 21 July CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Friday 21 July CONSTITUENCY WORK |
CONSTITUENCY TIME CONSTITUENCY
TIME
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 24 July
CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Monday 24 July
CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Tuesday 25 July CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Tuesday 25 July CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Wednesday 26 July CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Wednesday 26 July CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Thursday 27 July CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Thursday 27 July CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Friday 28 July CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Friday 28 July CONSTITUENCY WORK |
CONSTITUENCY WORK CONSTITUENCY
WORK
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 31 July
CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Monday 31 July
CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Tuesday 1 August CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Tuesday 1 August CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Wednesday 2 August CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Wednesday 2 August CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Thursday 3 August CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Thursday 3 August CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Friday 4 August CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Friday 4 August CONSTITUENCY WORK |
CONSTITUENCY WORK CONSTITUENCY
WORK
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 7 August
CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Monday 7 August
CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Tuesday 8 August CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Tuesday 8 August CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Wednesday 9 August CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Wednesday 9 August CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Thursday 10 August CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Thursday 10 August CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Friday 11 August CONSTITUENCY WORK |
Friday 11 August CONSTITUENCY WORK |
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 14 August
COMMITTEES |
Monday 14 August
COMMITTEES |
Tuesday 15 August COMMITTEES |
Tuesday 15 August COMMITTEES |
Wednesday 16 August COMMITTEES |
Wednesday 16 August COMMITTEES |
Thursday 17 August COMMITTEES |
Thursday 17 August COMMITTEES |
Friday 18 August COMMITTEES |
Friday 18 August COMMITTEES |
COMMITTEES COMMITTEES
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 21 August
STUDY GROUPS |
Monday 21 August
STUDY GROUPS |
Tuesday 22 August COMMITTEES |
Tuesday 22 August COMMITTEES |
Wednesday 23 August COMMITTEES |
Wednesday 23 August COMMITTEES |
Thursday 24 August COMMITTEES |
Thursday 24 August COMMITTEES |
Friday 25 August COMMITTEES |
Friday 25 August COMMITTEES |
CYCLE
5, WEEK 4
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 28 August
COMMITTEES |
Monday 28 August
COMMITTEES |
Tuesday 29 August COMMITTEES |
Tuesday 29 August COMMITTEES |
Wednesday 30 August COMMITTEES |
Wednesday 30 August COMMITTEES |
Thursday 31 August COMMITTEES |
Thursday 31 August COMMITTEES |
Friday 1 September COMMITTEES |
Friday 1 September COMMITTEES |
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 4 September
STUDY GROUPS |
Monday 4 September
STUDY GROUPS |
Tuesday 5 September COMMITTEES |
Tuesday 5 September COMMITTEES |
Wednesday 6 September CONSTITUENCY
TRAINING /
COMPUTER TRAINING |
Wednesday 6 September CONSTITUENCY TRAINING / COMPUTER TRAINING |
Thursday 7 September LOCAL GOVERNMENT TRAINING (Policy, Electoral System & Municipal
Structures) / COMPUTER TRAINING |
Thursday 7 September LOCAL GOVERNMENT TRAINING (Policy, Electoral System & Municipal
Structures) / COMPUTER TRAINING |
Friday 8 September LOCAL GOVERNMENT TRAINING (Policy, Electoral System & Municipal
Structures) / COMPUTER TRAINING |
Friday 8 September LOCAL GOVERNMENT TRAINING (Policy, Electoral System & Municipal
Structures) / COMPUTER TRAINING |
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 11 September
STUDY GROUPS |
Monday 11 September
STUDY GROUPS |
Tuesday 12 September 14:00-18:50
Plenary:
|
Tuesday 12 September 8:30: NCOP
Whips/Programme Committee COMMITTEES |
Wednesday 13
September 9:00 Joint
Subcommittee on International Relations 15:00-18:00
Plenary:
[Cluster 2: “Social
Service and Governance” & Questions to Deputy President]
|
Wednesday 13
September 9:00 Joint
Subcommittee on International Relations COMMITTEES |
Thursday 14 September 8:30 NA
Programme Committee AM CAUCUS 14:00-18:00
Plenary:
|
Thursday 14 September AM CAUCUS 14:00
Plenary:
|
Friday 15 September CONSTITUENCY DAY |
Friday 15 September COMMITTEES [SC on Public Services to brief provinces on Construction
Industry Development Board Bill:
B59-2000]
|
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
SELECT COMMITTEE MEETING SLOTS
|
Monday 18 September
10:00-12:00: PARMED AGM CONSTITUENCY DAY |
Monday 18 September
10:00-12:00: PARMED AGM CONSTITUENCY DAY |
CONSTITUENCY DAY |
Tuesday 19 September 14:00-18:00
Plenary:
(s 75) (97)
(No debate)
|
Tuesday 19 September 8:30: NCOP
Whips/Programme Committee 10:00: NCOP Rules Committee 14:00
Plenary: 1.
Debate:
Role of banks in financing SMME’s (80) 2.
Motion:
Batho Pele - Provincial and Local Government perspectives towards an
efficient and effective Public Service (80) 3.
Ratification
of UNECE Agreements on Wheeled Vehicles (No debate) |
10:00-13:00: Local Govt &
Administration:
Municipal Systems Bill [B27-2000] and Municipal Structures A/B [51-2000] Economic &
Foreign Affairs: Briefing
by Minister on state of restructuring of DTI PLENARY |
Wednesday 20
September 15:00-18:10
Plenary:
(No debate) |
Wednesday 20
September COMMITTEES |
10:00-13:00: Economic &
Foreign Affairs: Briefing
by Dept of Foreign Affairs on Abuja Treaty Labour & Public
Enterprises: Briefing
by Dept of Public Enterprises on Eskom Bill Land &
Environmental Affairs: Consideration
of Final mandates on Tourism A/B [B50B-2000] and Meat Safety Bill [B29B-2000] 14:00-16:00: Finance: Briefing on Finance Intelligence Centre Bill Education &
Recreation: Consideration of
Adult Basic Education and Training Bill [B42B-2000] and Education Laws A/B
[B48B-2000] |
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
SELECT COMMITTEE MEETING SLOTS
|
Thursday 21 September 8:30 NA
Programme Committee AM CAUCUS 14:00-18:40
Plenary:
(s 75) (121)
(Mr K Moonsamy) (79) |
Thursday 21 September AM CAUCUS COMMITTEES |
10:00-13:00: CAUCUS 14:00-16:00: Public Services: Negotiating mandates on Construction Industry
Development Board Bill [B59-2000] |
Friday 22 September COMMITTEES |
Friday 22 September COMMITTEES |
9:00-13:00: Local Govt &
Administration:
Finalisation of Municipal Systems Bill [B27-2000] and Municipal Structures
A/B [51-2000] |
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 25 September
PUBLIC HOLIDAY (Heritage Day: 24/O9/2000) |
Monday 25 September
PUBLIC HOLIDAY (Heritage Day: 24/O9/2000)
|
Tuesday 26 September CONSTITUENCY DAY
|
Tuesday 26 September CONSTITUENCY DAY
|
Wednesday 27
September 15:00-18:00
Plenary:
|
Wednesday 27
September PROVINCES |
Thursday 28 September 8:30 NA
Programme Committee AM CAUCUS 14:00-18:30
Plenary:
(s 75) (62) |
Thursday 28 September AM CAUCUS PROVINCES |
Friday 29 September 9:00-12:30
Plenary:
[Note: The above-mentioned Public Works Bills constitute one debate)
(160) |
Friday 29 September PROVINCES |
CYCLE 5, WEEK 4
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
SELECT COMMITTEE AND OTHER MEETINGS
|
Monday 2 October
STUDY GROUPS |
Monday
2 October
STUDY GROUPS |
STUDY GROUPS
14:00-16:00: Local Government &
Administration: Consideration of further
amendment to Local Government: Municipal Structures A/B [B51-2000] |
Tuesday 3 October 10:30: Joint Rules Committee 14:00-18:00
Plenary:
|
Tuesday 3 October 8:30: NCOP
Whips/Programme Committee 10:30: Joint Rules Committee 14:00
Plenary:
|
8:30-10:00: Social Services: Negotiating mandates on Chiropractors, Homeopaths
and Allied Health Service Professions Second Amendment Bill [B66-2000] 10:00-13:00: Finance: Briefing on double taxation; Adoption of Finance
Bill [B40-2000] and Banks Amendment Bill [B56-2000]; Approval of Abuja Treaty Public Services: Consideration of final mandates on Construction
Industry Development Board Bill [B59-2000] |
Wednesday 4 October 15:00-18:00
Plenary:
|
Wednesday 4 October COMMITTEES |
Oversight &
Accountability:
Consideration of report (Chapter 3) (9:00-12:00) 10:00-13:00: Labour & Public
Enterprises: Briefing
by dept on Transnet Pension Fund A/B [B57B-2000] and Eskom Conversion Bill Safety &
Security: Briefing on Firearms
Control Bill 14:00-16:00: Education
& Recreation: Negotiating mandates on Education Laws A/B
[B48B-2000] and Adult Basic Education & Training Bill [B42B-2000] |
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
SELECT COMMITTEE AND OTHER MEETINGS
|
Thursday 5 October 8:30 NA
Programme Committee AM CAUCUS 14:00-16:00:
JOINT SITTING TO HONOUR THE PEACE-KEEPING AND HUMANITARIAN ROLE OF THE
SANDF 16:00-17:30
Plenary (After Joint Sitting):
|
Thursday 5 October AM CAUCUS 14:00-16:00:
JOINT SITTING TO HONOUR THE PEACE-KEEPING AND HUMANITARIAN ROLE OF THE
SANDF 16:00
Plenary (After Joint Sitting):
|
AM CAUCUS JOINT SITTING PLENARY |
Friday 6 October 9:00-11:30
Plenary
|
Friday 6 October 9:30
Plenary:
|
PLENARY |
CYCLE
6, WEEK 1
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
SELECT COMMITTEE AND OTHER MEETINGS
|
Monday 9 October
STUDY GROUPS |
Monday
9 October
STUDY GROUPS |
STUDY GROUPS 10:00-13:00: Economic & Foreign
Affairs: Abuja Treaty &
briefing on the African Renaissance and International Co-operation Bill
[B65-2000] |
Tuesday 10 October 14:00-18:00
Plenary:
|
Tuesday 10 October 8:30 NCOP Whips/Programme Committee COMMITTEES |
9:00-12:00: Oversight &
Accountability: Report
(Chapters 3 & 4) 9:30-9:50: Ad hoc Committee on General
Intelligence Law A/B (NCOP): Election of Chairperson 10:00-13:00: Labour & Public
Enterprises: Briefing by Telkom and launching of annual
report 14:00-16:00: Education &
Recreation: Final
mandates on Education Laws [B48B-2000] and Adult Basic Education and Training
Bill [B42B-2000]; final consideration of Higher Education A/B [B55B-2000] Public Services: Briefing on and consideration of the 7 Public Works Bills on the professions
[Bills 16B-22B-2000] and Sea Transport Documents Bill [B28B-2000] |
Wednesday 11 October 10:00-13:00:
Joint Subcommittee on Powers & Privileges 15:00-18:00
Plenary:
[Cluster 2: “Social
Service and Governance”] 18:00 Joint Programme Committee |
Wednesday 11 October 10:00-13:00:
Joint Subcommittee on Powers & Privileges COMMITTEES 18:00
Joint Programme Committee |
9:00-12:00: Oversight &
Accountability: Recap of
Chapters 2, 3, 4 10:00-13:00: Labour & Public
Enterprises: Formal
consideration of Transnet Pension Fund Amendment Bil [B57B-2000] 11:00: Economic & Foreign Affairs: Briefing
by dept on SADC Trade Agreement 14:00-16:00: Land &
Environmental Affairs: Briefing
by Dept of Environmental Affairs & Tourism on Asbestos Action Plan and
asbestos claims and briefing by Mr Brian Gibson from the Asbestos User Groupon measures taken to stop asbestos use |
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
SELECT COMMITTEE AND OTHER MEETINGS
|
Thursday 12 October 8:30 NA
Programme Committee AM CAUCUS 14:00-18:00
Plenary:
|
Thursday 12 October
AM CAUCUS 14:00
Plenary:
|
AM CAUCUS PM PLENARY |
Friday 13 October 9:00-13:00
Plenary:
|
Friday 13 October 9:30
Plenary:
|
9:00-12:00: Oversight &
Accountability: Interim
Report of Subcommittee covering Chapters 2, 3 & 4 |
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 16 October
CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Monday
16 October
CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Tuesday 17 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Tuesday 17 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Wednesday 18 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Wednesday 18 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Thursday 19 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Thursday 19 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Friday 20 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Friday 20 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 23 October
CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Monday
23 October
CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Tuesday 24 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Tuesday 24 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Wednesday 25 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Wednesday 25 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Thursday 26 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Thursday 26 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Friday 27 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Friday 27 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
Monday 23 October
CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Monday
23 October
CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Tuesday 24 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Tuesday 24 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Wednesday 25 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Wednesday 25 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Thursday 26 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Thursday 26 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Friday 27 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
Friday 27 October CONSTITUENCY WEEK |
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
SELECT COMMITTEE AND OTHER MEETINGS
|
Monday
30 October
14:00-17:00
Plenary:
|
Monday
30 October
COMMITTEES |
10:00-10:30
Ad hoc committee on
Pan-African Parliament (NCOP) 10:00-13:00:
Public Services: Voting on package of 7 Public Works Bills Security &
Constitutional Affairs: Ratification of Treaties; Consideration of
suspension of magistrates; Administration of Estates A/B [B24-2000]; National
Prosecuting Authority A/B – previously Directorate of Special Operations Bill
[B39B-2000]; Judicial Matters A/B [B63-2000]; Cross-border Insolvency Bill
[B4B-2000]; Institution of Legal Proceedings against Organs of State Bill
[B65B-2000]; Firearms Control [B34D-2000] |
Tuesday 31 October 9:30-12:30: Workshop to consider the Medium-term Budget
Policy Statement [Old Assembly Chamber: Cluster 2 & 3:
Economic and Social and Welfare ; E249: Peace and Security Cluster] 14:00-18:20 Plenary:
|
Tuesday 31 October 8:30 NCOP
Whips/Programme Committee 9:30-12:30: Workshop to consider the Medium-term Budget
Policy Statement [Old Assembly Chamber: Economic & Social and
Welfare Clusters; E249: Peace and Security Cluster] COMMITTEES (PM) |
10:00-13:00: Security &
Constitutional Affairs: Ratification of Treaties; Consideration of
suspension of magistrates; Administration of Estates A/B [B24-2000]; National
Prosecuting Authority A/B – previously Directorate of Special Operations Bill
[B39B-2000]; Judicial Matters A/B [B63-2000]; Cross-border Insolvency Bill
[B4B-2000]; Institution of Legal Proceedings against Organs of State Bill
[B65B-2000]; Firearms Control [B34D-2000] 14:00-16:00: Land & Environmental Affairs:Consideration of application for statutory measures on
deciduous fruit. |
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
|
SELECT COMMITTEE AND OTHER MEETINGS
|
Wednesday 1 November 14:00-19:00
Plenary:
|
Wednesday 1 November COMMITTEES NOTE: PANEL DISCUSSION ON OVERSIGHT AND ACCOUNTABILITY DEFERRED
UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE |
|
Thursday 2 November 8:30 NA
Programme Committee AM CAUCUS 14:00-18:40
Plenary:
(s 75) (62)
|
Thursday 2 November AM CAUCUS 14:00
Plenary:
[Note: Statements by committee Members when considering items
4-10 as a cluster: 30 minutes]
|
AM CAUCUS PM PLENARY |
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY |
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF
PROVINCES |
SELECT COMMITTEE AND OTHER MEETINGS
|
Friday 3 November 9:00
Plenary:
2.
B49-2000:
Abolition of Lebowa Mineral Trust Bill (s 75) (62) 3.
B66B-2000: Chiropractors, Homeopaths
and Allied Health Service Professions Amendment Bill (s 76(2)) (62) 4.
B65B-2000: African Renaissance and
International Co-operation Bill (s 75) (Consideration of NCOP Amendments; no
debate) 5.
B50F-2000: Tourism Amendment Bill
(Report of Mediation Committee) 6.
Consideration of Report of Portfolio
Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development on Rome Statute 7.
Consideration of Report of Portfolio
Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development on RSA/USA Extradition
Treaty 8.
Consideration of Report of Portfolio
Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development on RSA/USA Mutual Legal
Assistance Treaty 9.
Consideration of Report of Portfolio
Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development on RSA/Australia
Extradition Treaty 10.
Consideration of Report of Portfolio
Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development on Public Protector
Office Service Conditions 11.
Consideration of Report of Portfolio
Committee on Arts, Culture, Science & Technology on Indigenous Knowledge
Systems 12.
Consideration of Fourteenth Report
of Standing Committee on Public Accounts 13.
B42D-2000: Adult Basic Education and
Training Bill (s 76(1)) (Consideration of NCOP Amendments; no debate) |
Friday 3 November 9:30
Plenary: 1. B42D-2000: Adult Basic
Education and Training Bill (s 76(1)) One debate
of 85 minutes on items 1 and 2]
|
PLENARY |
Notes:
1.
NA: Speaker’s Debate on the
involvement of parliaments in international negotiating process on trade,
finance and developmental issues, previously scheduled for 30 October 2000,
deferred until further notice.